Skip to content

Open Hours: Mon - Fri 8.00 am - 5.00 pm

GENSAN INTEGRATED ECONOMIC DATABASE

created with the aim at providing the Business sector in the city with Information on the various programs and projects related to economy

Facts and Figures

Locations

  • Gensan is located in the southern portion of Southcentral Mindanao. It is surrounded by South Cotabato and Sarangani Province with a population of 697,315 (as of 2020 census)

Area

  • 53,606 hectares
  • 14 Urban Barangays & 12 Rural Barangays

Income

  • Based on the 2016 Annual Regular Income, General Santos City, a highly urbanized city since 1985, has 1.84 billion pesos, a select corps of billion-peso cities in the country.

Dialect

  • Multi-lingual predominantly Sugbuhanon (Cebuano), Hiligaynon, Kapampangan, Ilocano, Maranao, Maguindanaon, and Blaan.

Holidays

  • September 5 – Charter Day Anniversary/Tuna Festival
  • February 27 – Kalilangan Festival

Business and Banking

  • General Santos City is the commercial and entertainment center of the SOCCSKSARGEN region. It has all the amenities of an urban center. Christians and Muslims living here enjoy the peace and progress of the city.  Most of the shops open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. but there are convenience stores which operate until the wee hours or 24/7 such as 7/11, Top 7 Mart, Davao Central Convenience Store and many more. Private or government offices, as well as the regional offices of different government agencies, are open from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm  Monday to Friday. Almost 50 commercial banks are operating without noon break and with ATMs 24/7. Nightlife is vibrant with bars closing at 3:00 a.m. the following day.
  • The people of Gensan oftenly shop and unwind at SM City GenSan, Gaisano Mall of Gensan, KCC Mall, and Robinson’s Place with state-of-the-art cinemas. Vista Land (Camella Homes), Lessandra Homes, Bria Homes, Agan Homes and Lucia’s (Colinas Verdes), are some of the largest real estate developers in the country, have started their construction of  upscale subdivision projects. More low-cost and medium-end housing projects are sprouting in the outskirts of the city, evident from the city’s strong market. On the other hand, the telecommunication providers like Dito, Globe, and Smart are fortifying their presence here while major car dealers like Mitsubishi, Foton, Honda, Toyota, Ford, Hyundai, Isuzu, and Chevrolet are operating vigorously here with numerous SUVs bearing their brands crisscrossing the busy streets of the city.

Restaurants & Fast-Food Chains

  • There are so many restaurants in the city that are loved by the people of General Santos including the Veranza, Veranda, Sarangani Highlands, JMP Complex, San Pedro Barbeque Avenue, Robinson’s Place, and including cafés.. For fine dining, you can go to Ranchero Group of Restaurants, Grab-a-Crab, Bigbys, Big Ben, Red Trellis, Cheraf’s Dinner, and Sydney Hotel.

 

  • Several fast-food chains from Manila and internationally known stores have their outlets here including McDonald's, Jollibee, KFC Green, Chowking, Mang Inasal, Shakey’s Pizza, Greenwich Pizza, and a lot more. Furthermore, there are numerous internet cafes charging as low as P10 per hour while Wi-Fi-ready establishments are available.

Convention Facilities /Hotel Accommodation

  • General Santos has hotels with complete amenities and convention facilities that can accommodate between 50 to 2,000 people. Prominent of these are the GreenLeaf Hotel, East Asia Royale, Avior Hotel, Sydney Hotel, Hotel Microtel, Mt. Sabrina, London Beach and Resort, Sarangani Highlands, Family Country Hotel, and Convention Center, GSC Lagao Gymnasium, NDDU Bro. McKnight Auditorium, KCC Convention Center, East Asia Royale Hotel, ABC Stars Convention Center, Venue 88, Phela Grande Hotel and Convention Center, NFA Conference Hall, and MSU Graduate School Center. Numerous regional and Mindanao-wide conventions were held here as well as national conventions.

Educational institutions

  • General Santos City is the cultural and educational center of the region. Notre Dame of Dadiangas University and Mindanao Polytechnic College are producing topnotchers in nursing, and marine engineering board examinations, respectively while the Mindanao State University, is among the top schools in the country in mechanical, electrical, and agricultural engineering producing topnotchers in its board exam. NDDU is listed as among the top 40 colleges/universities in the country by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) with autonomous status. With the continuous efforts of increasing the quality of education, the University of Santo Tomas is currently in construction situated in Brgy. Ligaya. Most of the private and public schools of the city are already K-12 ready, giving quality education for the future generation.

Medical facilities

  • The hospitals are around mostly in the center of the city namely the General Santos Doctors Hospital, St. Elizabeth Hospital, Mindanao Medical Center, Gensan Medical Center, Sarangani Bay Specialists Medical Center, Inc. SOCSARGEN County Hospital. There are also various medical centers namely the Ace Medical Center, The Medical Plaza which are capable of providing quality health service to the people of the city.

Water

  • The General Santos City Water District provides potable water to the people of the city. Mineral water of different brands is available in all grocery stores, drugstores, hotels, and restaurants while establishments are offering purified drinking water.

How to get there

  • General Santos is accessible by plane or boat (for cargo) from Manila and Cebu. Land transportation to any point of Mindanao is available.

Air

  • The General Santos Alternative International Airport has a new look and strives for a “top-class” airport. It can now accommodate  Airbuses and Boeing planes. Daily flights from General Santos City to Cebu and Manila are being served by Cebu Pacific, Philippine Airlines, and the newest airline, Air Asia. The airport is one of the few airports in the country according to the Air Transportation Office that can accommodate wide-bodied planes.

Sea

  • General Santos is easily accessible by boat from Manila, Cebu, and Iloilo via the Port of Makar, 6 km from the city proper. A trip from Manila takes 26 hours. Fares vary according to accommodations. Bananas and other agricultural products are transported to Manila and Cebu. The city is also accessible by boat from Sarangani and Jose Abad Santos towns (Davao del Sur).

Land

  • Tricycles are common in General Santos and they are all painted sky blue for uniformity. They go around and even outside the city proper. Jeepneys, E-Jeepneys, and E-Buses  are used in the main city streets . Cars for rent are available upon request in most hotels and at the airport. Buses ply the routes from General Santos to other cities and provinces of Mindanao.

Celebrity Generals

  • Aside from being the Tuna Capital of the Philippines, General Santos City is also known as “The Home of the Champions, Home of the Stars.”  Generals are proud to be represented by promising stars like Gerald Anderson, Mellisa Canteveros, and Ethel Booba; two of the finest dancers of the country like the XB Gensan and Sample Queen Queenie Velarde; our very own representative who proves that the Generals doesn’t  only  have beauty but also brains, Ms. Shamcey Supsup; and the man who made the Philippines is known to the world in the world of boxing and the very first senator from Gensan, Mr. Manny “Pacman” Pacquiao.

5Tourist Destinations

  • The most important economic feature of this city is the tourist spot, including the Tuna Market (General Santos Fish Port), Plaza Heneral Santos, General Santos City Public Market, Lion’s Beach (Queen Tuna Park), Sanchez Peak, Diversion Road, RJ’s Stone, Saiyadi’s Vineyard, and so on.

Temperature

Minimum – 66 F & Maximum – 85 F

What to Wear

  • Lightweight clothing is recommended for humid weather. The Generals still have their conservative side, but they can never be behind today’s fashion trends. In GenSan, you must wear what is suitable for an event and venue. For formal occasions, the traditional barong Tagalog is common. Bars, restaurants, and hotels have no dress code but it is considered improper to wear shorts and slippers.

Barangays

General Santos City is politically subdivided into 26 barangays.

Name

Code

Urban/Rural

Population

(as of May 1, 2020)

Baluan

126303003

Rural

11,861

Buayan

126303004

Urban

11,487

Bula

126303005

Urban

30,845

Conel

126303006

Rural

15,931

Dadiangas East (Pob.)

126303007

Urban

3,387

Katangawan

126303009

Rural

17,355

Lagao (1st & 3rd)

126303011

Urban

53,706

Labangal

126303012

Urban

77,052

Ligaya

126303015

Rural

6,688

Mabuhay

126303016

Rural

37,629

San Isidro (Lagao 2nd)

126303023

Urban

64,958

San Jose

126303024

Rural

13,504

Sinawal

126303026

Rural

18,467

Tambler

126303027

Urban

31,539

Tinagacan

126303028

Rural

8,344

Apopong

126303029

Urban

58,314

Siguel

126303030

Rural

15,687

Upper Labay

126303031

Rural

3,759

Batomelong

126303032

Rural

2,967

Calumpang

126303033

Urban

87,718

City Heights

126303034

Urban

24,343

Dadiangas North

126303035

Urban

6,801

Dadiangas South

126303036

Urban

4,815

Dadiangas West

126303037

Urban

13,090

Fatima

126303038

Urban

72,613

Olympog

126303039

Rural

4,455

Climate

PILLAR / INDICATOR

pillars-02
PILLAR / INDICATOR201820192020
Overall Score44.519240.200039.9320
Economic Dynamism5.90844.98545.1746
Government Efficiency12.960311.765311.0026
Infrastructure7.70007.05736.6763
Resiliency17.950516.392017.0785

 INDICATORS 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
           
SIZE OF LOCAL ECONOMY          
           
GROSS SALES OF REGISTERED FIRMS 139,353,010,345.82 142,798,377,655.63 133,205,669,910.00 101,720,996,197.00 89,474,366,649,00
NEW BUSINESS TOTAL CAPITALIZATION YES YES YES YES YES
           
GROWTH OF ECONOMY          
           
RATE OF TOTAL GROSS SALE -2.41% 7.20% 31% 13.7% 8.47%
RATE OF TOTAL CAPITALIZATION -4.47% -23.07% - 6% - 11,15% 61.13%
           
STRUCTURE OF ECONOMY          
           
NO. OF APPROVED NEW BUSINESS 1,285 1,467 1.444 1,682 1,264
NO. OF APPROVED BUSINESS RENEWALS 10,233 9,919 9,201 8,555 7,682
           
SAFETY COMPLIANT BUSINESS          
           
NO. OF APPROVED OCCUPANCY PERMIT 2,186 642 623 418 477
           
SIZE OF LOCAL ECONOMY          
           
NO. OF APPROVED SAFETY INSPECTION PERMIT 11,462 11,248 10,682 8,866 9,363
           
INCREASE IN EMPLOYMENT          
           
NO. OF DECLARED EMPLOYEES FOR NEW BUSINESS PERMITS 2,862 4,751 5,074 5,415 5,311
NO. OF DECLARED EMPLOYEES FOR BUSINESS PERMIT RENEWALS 145,479 154,383 91,878 87,725 84,976
           
LOCAL INFLATION RATE          
           
INFLATION RATE 2.6 3.8 5.8 3.2 2.9
           
PRICE OF DIESEL          
           
AVERAGE PRICE AT THE BIGGEST GASOLINE STATION 37.39 40.19 38.60 35.75 24.25
           
COST OF DOING BUSINESS          
COST OF ELETRICTY (AVERAGE)          
           
-- COMMERCIAL (PER KWH) 8.1606 9.30 9.30 8.74 7.29
-- INDUSTRIAL (PER KWH) 6.7461 7.50 7.58 7.05 7.29
           
COST OF WATER (AVERAGE)          
           
-- COMMERCIAL (PER CUBIC METER) 40.30 47.26 40.30 40.30 40.30
-- INDUSTRIAL (PER CUBIC METER) 46.10 46.10 46.10 46.10 46.10
           
DAILY MINIMUM WAGE RATE          
AGRICULTURAL-BASED          
-- PLANTATION 315.00 290.00 290.00 272.00 272.00
-- NON-PLANTATION 315.00 290.00 290.00 272.00 272.00
           
NON-AGRICULTURAL          
-- MORE THAN 10 EMPLOYEES 336.00 311.00 311.00 295.00 311.00295.00
-- LESS THAN 10 EMPLOYEES 336.00 311.00 311.00 295.00 295.00
           
COMMERCIAL REAL STATE          
           
COST OF LAND IN CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT 13,393.00 3,000.00 6,690.00 20,780.00 22,500.00
           
COMMERCIAL REAL STATE          
           
COST OF RENT (PER SQM PER MONTH 500.00 500.00 486,00 486,00 486,00
           
FINANCIAL DEEPENING          
           
NO OF UNIVERSAL/COMMERCIAL BANKS 46 45 44 44 44
NO OF THRIFT/SAVINGS BANKS 27 26 27 21 18
NO OF RUPAL BANKS          
           
NO OF FINANCE COOPERATIVES 200 48 44 59 28
NO OF SAVINGS AND LOANS ASSOCIATION     164 185 173
NO OF MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS 208 151 131 121 100
           
NO OF PAWNSHOPS 150 141 136 157 154
NO OF MONEY CHANGER/ FOREX DEALERS 135 125 119 100 95
NO OF REMITTANCE CENTERS 199 186 181 136 133
           
PRESENCE OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS          
           
TOTAL NO OF LGU RECOGNIZED / ACCREDITED BUSINESS/NCO/PO GROUPS 132 132 114 101 82
TOTAL NO OF OTHER NON-ACCREDITED BUSINESS/NGO/P0 GROUPS 193 147 157 219 192
           
PRODUCTIVITY          
           
CROSS SALES OF REGISTERED FIRMS 139,353,010,345.82 142,798,377,655.63 133.205.669,910.26 101,720,996.197.08 89,474,366,649.48
NO. OF DECLARED EMPLOYEES FOR BUSINESS PERMIT RENEWAL 145,479 154,383 91,878 87,725 86,976

 INDICATORS 2020 2019 2018 2017
         
CAPACITY OF SCHOOL SERVICES        
         
PUBLIC SECONDARY EDUCATION        
-- NUMBER OF TEACHERS 2,121 2,034 2,042 1,656
-- NUMBER OF STUDENTS 63,066 58,083 53,319 46,751
         
PRIVATE SECONDARY EDUCATION        
-- NUMBER OF TEACHERS 712 882 558 505
-- NUMBER OF STUDENTS 15,499 26,145 16,210 11,753
         
RECOGNITION OF PERFORMANCE        
         
NUMBER OF DILG RECOGNIZED AWARDS 0 1 5 1
         
OTHER AWARDS CONFERRED BY        
CREDIBLE INSTITUTIONS        
-- REGIONAL AWARDS 12 1 9 4
-- NATIONAL AWARDS 3 2 2 0
-- INTERNATIONAL AWARDS 1 1 0 0
         
COMPLIANCE TO BPLS STANDARDS        
         
NEW BUSINESS PERMIT APPLICATION        
-- NO. OF DAYS IN GETTING MAYOR'S PERMIT 120 MIN 1 DAY 120 MIN 3 DAYS
-- NO. OF STEPS IN GETTING MAYOR'S PERMIT 3 3 3 4
         
BUSINESS PERMIT RENEWAL APPLICATION        
-- NO. OF DAYS IN GETTING MAYOR'S PERMIT 120 MIN 1 DAY 120 MIN 1.5 DAYS
-- NO. OF STEPS IN GETTING MAYOR'S PERMIT 3 3 3 5
         
PEACE AND ORDER & SOCIAL PROTECTION        
NUMBER OF POLICEMEN IN THE LOCALITY 3,287 806 807 2,837
NUMBER OF CITIZES WITH PHILHEALTH 687,930 702,213 702,749 642,595
         

 

 INDICATORS 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
           
ORGANIZATION & COORDINATION: CLUP          
           
-- PRESENCE OF CLUP YES YES YES YES YES
-- PRESENCE OF CLUP-IMPLEMENTING OFFICE YES YES YES YES YES
-- PRESENCE OF STAFF MANNING CLUP YES YES YES YES YES
-- PRESENCE OF ORDINANCE THAT MANDATES CLUP YES YES YES YES YES
-- YEAR OF LAST UPDATE 2019 2018 2001 2001 2001
           
ORGANIZATION & COORDINATION: DRRMP          
-- PRESENCE OF CLUP YES YES YES YES YES
-- PRESENCE OF CLUP-IMPLEMENTING OFFICE YES YES YES YES YES
-- PRESENCE OF STAFF MANNING CLUP YES YES YES YES YES
           
-- PRESENCE OF ORDINANCE THAT MANDATES CLUP YES YES YES YES YES
-- BUDGET ALLOCATION YES YES YES YES YES
-- YEAR OF LAST UPDATE 2019 2020 2017 2017 2004
           
ORGANIZATION & COORDINATION: ANNUAL DISASTER DRILL          
           
-- CONDUCT OF LGU-WIDE DISASTER DRILL NO YES YES YES YES
-- DATE OF LATEST DISASTER DRILL   OCTOBER 29 12/11/2018 12/11/2018 12/11/2018
           
ORGANIZATION & COORDINATION: EARLY WARNING SYSTEM          
           
-- PRESENCE OF EARLY WARNING SYSTEM YES YES YES YES YES
           
RESILIENCY FINANCING: BUDGET FOR DRRMP          
           
-- TOTAL DRRMP BUDGET 124,819.45 122,368,441.46 139,238,727.33 94,109,236.00 92,908,726.00
-- TOTAL LGU BUDGET 3.7 B 2.7 B 3.2 B 2.3 B 2.1 B
           
RESILIENCY REPORT: LOCAL RISK ASSESSMENT          
           
--AVAILABILITY OF GEO-HAZARD MAPS FROM DENR YES YES YES YES YES
--AVAILABILITY OF LGU RISK PROFILE FROM DSWD YES YES YES YES YES
           
RESILIENCY INFRASTRUCTURE          
           
-- PUBLIC AMBULANCE 21 23 8 21 14
-- PRIVATE AMBULANCE 7 6 9 8 8
           
-- PUBLIC FIRETRUCKS 7 4 8 8 5
-- PRIVATE FIRETRUCKS 9 9 8 9 9
           
-- PUBLIC CLEARING EQUIPMENT 50 50 50 50 50
-- PRIVATE CLEARING EQUIPMENT 5 5 5 5 5
           
-- PUBLIC RUBBER BOATS 1 1 5 6 5
-- PRIVATE RUBBER BOATS 1 1 2 2 2
           
INFRASTRUCTURE FOR EVACUATION          
           
-- PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE FOR EVACUATION 123 83 83 83 83
-- PRIVATE INFRASTRUCTURE FOR EVACUATION 39 39 39 39 39
-- PRESENCE OF DRAINAGE SYSTEMS IN LGU YES YES YES YES YES
           
RESILIENCY INFRASTRUCTURE: UTILITIES          
           
-- PRESENCE OF WATER SOURCE YES YES YES YES YES
-- DISTANCE OF WATER SOURCE TO CITY HALL 3.21 KM 200 METERS 200 METERS 200 METERS 200 METERS
-- PRESENCE OF GENERATOR SET IN CITY HALL YES YES YES YES YES
           
REDUNDANCY OF UTILITIES          
           
-- POWER 6 6 5 5 2
-- WATER 7 7 7 7 7
-- TELECOM 35 5 5 5 5
-- ALTERNATE ROUTE (ENTRY/EXIT TO LGU) 6 5 5 5 5
-- FUEL 7 7 7 7 7
           
RESILIENCY SYSTEM: EMPLOYED POPULATION          
           
-- NUMBER OF TRAINED RESPONDERS 39 24 294 171 NDA
           
RESILIENCY SYSTEM: SANITARY SYSTEM          
           
-- PRESENCE OF SANITARY LANDFILL YES YES YES YES YES
-- DISTANCE OF OF LANDFILL TO LGU CENTER   15 KM 13.29 KM 13.29 KM 13.29 KM
-- FREQUENCY OF GARBAGE COLLECTION/MO. 2,027 2,030 360 360 360
-- PRACTICE WASTE SEGREGATION YES YES YES YES  
-- PRESENCE OF RECYCLING/MRF YES YES YES YES YES
           

 INDICATORS 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
           
BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE: ROADS          
           
-- ASPHALT (KM.) 16.019 87.56 89.4559 74.6349 40.3009
-- GRAVEL (KM.)   0.85 27.13 27.13 27.13
-- CONCRETE (KM.) 356.6536 513.36 696.6121 309.6261 261.3301
-- UNPAVED (KM.) 865.3322 1182.339 383.141 383.141 383.141
-- TOTAL LAND AREA (SQ.KM.) 536 536 536 536 536
           
BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE: DISTANCE OF PORTS TO/FROM CITY HALL          
           
-- AIRPORT (KM.) 13.79 14 14 14 14
-- LAND TRANSPORT TERMINAL (KM.) 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.1
-- SEAPORT (KM.) 3.56 3.56 3.9 3.9 3.9
           
BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE: AVAILABILITY OF BASIC UTILITIES          
           
-- AVE. HRS. OF WATER UTILITY SERVICE 24 24 24 24 24
-- AVE. HRS. OF ELECTRICITY UTILITY SERVICE 24 24 24 24 24
           
-- % OF HOUSEHOLDS WITH WATER SERVICE 98% 98% 96% 95% 95%
-- % OF HOUSEHOLDS WITH ELECTRICITY SERVICE 98% 98% 93% 93% 92%
           
PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION VEHICLES          
           
BUSES 370 313 266 233 233
PASSENGER VANS 1811 741 859 1,190 998
JEEPNEYS 769 881 864 253 205
TRICYCLES 7,141 7,141 7,141 6,444 6,444
TAXIS 30 145 41 32 38
FERRIES: SHIP 3 3 4 3 0
FERRIES: FAST CRAFT 0 0 0 0 0
PASSENGER BANCAS 0 0 0 0 0
           
EDUCATION INFRASTRUCTURE          
           
-- NO. OF PUBLIC SECONDARY SCHOOLS 26 26 27 52 27
-- NO. OF PUBLIC SECONDARY CLASSROOMS 1,710 1,588 2,414 833 873
-- NO. OF PRIVATE SECONDARY SCHOOLS 39 39 55 21 21
-- NO. OF PRIVATE SECONDARY CLASSROOMS 499 545 332 189 189
           
-- NO. OF PUBLIC TERTIARY SCHOOLS 1 1 1 1 1
-- NO. OF PUBLIC TERTIARY CLASSROOMS 75 113 113 113 113
-- NO. OF PRIVATE TERTIARY SCHOOLS 23 22 19 19 20
-- NO. OF PRIVATE TERTIARY CLASSROOMS 521 547 394 394 414
           
-- NO. OF PUBLIC TECHVOC SCHOOLS 2 2 1 1 1
-- NO. OF PUBLIC TECHVOC CLASSROOMS 17 27 25 25 19
-- NO. OF PRIVATE TECHVOC SCHOOLS 39 49 46 43 37
-- NO. OF PRIVATE TECHVOC CLASSROOMS 210 237 233 232 232
           
HEALTH INFRASTRUCTURE          
           
PUBLIC HEALTH INFRASTRUCTURE          
-- NO. OF CLINICS 41 40 62 50 50
-- NO. OF CLINIC BEDS 24 24 62 67 67

-- NO. OF DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS

4 4 4 1 1

-- NO. OF DIAGNOSTIC CENTER BEDS

4 4 2 1 1
-- NO. OF HOSPITALS 1 1 1 1 1
-- NO. OF HOSPITAL BEDS 300 100 320 300 100
           
PRIVATE HEALTH INFRASTRUCTURE          
-- NO. OF CLINICS 168 159 150 134 129
-- NO. OF CLINIC BEDS 251 239 150 134 149
-- NO. OF DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS 33 22 36 45 90
-- NO. OF DIAGNOSTIC CENTER BEDS 36 22 36 45 90
-- NO. OF HOSPITALS 8 8 8 8 7
-- NO. OF HOSPITAL BEDS 1,204 1,041 1,032 1,014 933
           
LGU INVESTMENT IN INFRASTRUCTURE          
           
-- TOTAL INVESTMENT IN INFRASTRUCTURE 340.937.382.12 433,188,954.60 807,222,902.00 409,762,913.00 257,428,514.00
-- TOTAL LGU BUDGET 3.7 BILLION 2.7 BILLION 3.2 BILLION 2.3 BILLION 2.1 BILLION
-- RATE OF INVESTMENT IN INFRASTRUCTURE     25% 17% 12%
           
ACCOMMODATION CAPACITY          
           
DOT-ACCREDITED ESTABLISHMENTS          
-- NO. OF HOTELS 15 12 12 12 10
-- NO. OF RESORTS 2 2 3 3 3
-- NO. OF TOURISTS INN 14 11 11 10 8
-- NO. OF APARTELLE 0 0 0 0 0
-- NO. OF PENSION HOUSE 6 3 3 4 2
-- NO. OF HOTEL ROOMS 889 720 692 690 610
-- NO. OF RESORT ROOMS 118 118 153 154 153
-- NO. OF TOURISTS INN ROOMS 338 266 266 245 252
-- NO. OF APARTELLE ROOMS 0 0 0 0 0
-- NO. OF PENSION HOUSE ROOMS 197 69 69 92 34
           
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CAPACITY          
           
IT CAPACITY          
-- NO. OF CABLE SERVICE PROVIDERS
17
5 5 5 5
-- NO OF INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS 8 8 8 8
-- NO. OF TELEPHONE/MOBILE COMPANIES 8 8 8 8
           
FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY CAPACITY          
-- NO. OF ON-SITE ATMS 81 78 79 76 64
-- NO OF OFF-SITE AIMS 70 70 66 66 76